Ministers I

Ewing – List of Ministers: I

 

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IMRIE, DAVID

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born in Lanarkshire, 1836. Studied at the University of Glasgow, and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Ceres, 1865. Married, the same year, Mary Morrison. Translated to St. Andrew’s, Dunfermline, 1876.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.349. In the Free Church, he served in Ceres, Fife; and St Andrew’s, Dunfermline , Fife.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INCH, ALEXANDER STEVEN, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Blairgowrie, 1863. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Willison Church, Dundee, 1889. Married, 1890, Jemima C. Ovens. Translated to Dumbarton, High, 1898.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.271. In the Free Church, he served in Willison, Dundee; and High, Dumbarton, Dunbartonshire.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGLIS, ANDREW

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Kirkcaldy, 1824. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Ancoats, Manchester, 1852. Married, 1854, Christina A. Gardner. Translated to Warrington, 1860; to Ecclefechan, 1861; and to Dudhope, Dundee, 1867. Died, 1892.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was born on 13th October and baptized on 17th November, 1824, in Kirkcaldy, Fife, the son of Andrew Inglis, linen manufacturer, and Janet Balfour.

Education
He entered Edinburgh University in 1843 and enrolled in New College, Edinburgh, 1847-1851.

Marriage
He married Christina Ann Gardner on 20th June, 1854, at 64 Frederick Street, Edinburgh. She was born on 14th July, 1829, in Edinburgh, the daughter of Thomas Gardner, linen draper, and Margaret Nimmo.

Ministry
He was licensed by the Free Presbytery of Edinburgh in 1851. He was for two years missionary in Free St George’s Church. He was ordained minister of the Chalmers’ Presbyterian Church, Ancoats, Manchester, Lancashire, England, on 18th November, 1852. In July, 1860, the congregation presented him with a purse of gold and a handsome gold watch and guard – but by that time he was already minister in St John’s, Presbyterian Church, Warrington, Lancashire, England. He was inducted to Ecclefechan, Dumfries-shire, on 27th September, 1861. He was translated to Dudhope, Dundee, on 19th July, 1867, the call having been signed by 232 member and 47 adherents. In the last year of his ministry, he was granted three months’ leave of absence, when he visited Italy and Switzerland. On his return the congregation presented him with a gift in recognition of his services over 25 years. On that occasion he remarked that in that time 622 children and 12 adults had been baptised. During much of his time in Dundee, he lived at Balgay Terrace, Lochee.

Death
He died on 27th October, 1892, in Lochee, Dundee, and was buried in the Western Cemetery, Dundee. His wife died there on 15th December, 1891.

Family
They had issue including:

(1) Andrew Alexander Inglis born in September, 1855, in Manchester, Lancashire, England. He died in April, 1861, in Warrington, Lancashire, England.

(2) Thomas Gardner Inglis born in November, 1857, in Manchester, Lancashire, England. He died on 6th September, 1875, in Dundee.

(3) William Balfour Inglis born in September, 1859, in Chorlton, Lancashire, England. He became a Free Church minister.

(4) Margaret Christina Inglis born on 4th April, 1864, Hoddom, Dumfries-shire. She married Edward Shepherd on 30th June, 1886, in Dundee. She died on 4th July, 1891. Edward Shepherd then married as his second wife, Sarah Dick Hunter, the daughter of John Hunter.

(5) Jessie Balfour Inglis born on 18th June, 1865, in Hoddom, Dumfries-shire

Publications – by him
The Sabbath Institute, its blessings and its duties, London, Nisbet & Co., 1855
The sunlit valley and the path that led to it, a memorial sketch of the Rev. Thomas Gardiner, Old Aberdeen, Aberdeen, A. & R. Milne, 1878
Notes of the history of Dudhope Free Church, Lochee Road, Dundee, Dundee, James P. Mathew & Co., 1890

Publications – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: Andrew Inglis
Beloved for their work’s sake, Memorials of the Rev. Andrew Inglis and of Mrs. Inglis, William B. Inglis, Dundee, 1893

Sources
Manchester Times, Lancashire, England, 24th November, 1852; 14th July, 1860; Caledonian Mercury, Edinburgh, 26th June, 1854; The Dundee Courier & Argus, 19th July, 1892, p.4; 1st November, 1892, p.4

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGLIS, JOHN, D.D.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Moniaive, 1807. Studied at the University, Glasgow, and Reformed Presbyterian Divinity Hall. Ordained a missionary to New Zealand, 1842. Married, 1844, Jessie M’Clymont. Translated, 1852, to the island of Aneityum, New Hebrides. Was Moderator of the Reformed Presbyterian Synod, 1861. Resigned, 1876. Died, 1891. [List of missionaries says he died 1892.]

Publications.—Besides translations of the Scriptures and religious works into the native language of Aneityum, Dr. Inglis published—In the New Hebrides. Bible Illustrations from the New Hebrides.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FRPCS, p.14; Couper, The R.P. Church, p.121; PCNZ, Ministers’ Register

Publications
See separate document here.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGLIS, ROBERT, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Lochlee, 1803. Son of Rev. D. Inglis. Studied at the University, Aberdeen. Mr. Inglis was for eleven years parish schoolmaster at Brechin. Ordained at Lochlee, 1837. Translated, 1841, to Edzell. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Married, 1830, Helen Brand. Became senior minister, 1868. Died, 1876.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1837, Lochlee, FES, Vol.5, p.402; 1841, Edzell, FES, Vol.5, p.391; FES, Vol.8, p.501. In the Free Church, he served in Edzell, Angus.

Publications
See separate document here.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGLIS, WILLIAM BALFOUR, B.D.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Ancoats, 1859. Son of Rev. A. Inglis. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Foveran, 1886. Married, 1888, Christina J. Paterson. Resigned, 1896, being under call to Valparaiso.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.531. In the Free Church, he served in Foveran, Aberdeenshire.

Family
He was the son of Andrew Inglis.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGRAM, JAMES, D.D.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Coldstream, 1776. Studied at King’s College, Aberdeen. Ordained at Fetlar and North Yell, 1803. Married, the same year, Mary Barclay. Translated, 1821, to Unst. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Out of 1100 communicants at Unst, 1000 became Free Church members. The venerable minister encountered much opposition and contended with many difficulties in getting two churches erected to meet the requirements of his large and widely spread congregation. One of these—that at Uyeasound—was erected chiefly through the liberality of the Countess of Effingham, who had been led by Dr. Chalmers to take a warm interest in this Ultima Thule of Scotland. Became senior minister, 1838, but continued to preach up to 1875. Died, 1879.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1803, Fetlar, FES, Vol.7, p.296; 1821, Unst, FES, Vol.7, p.300. In the Free Church, he served in Hillside, Unst, Shetland.

Family
Ingram Tree.

Publications – by him
New Statistical Account, May, 1841, Unst, Vol.15, Shetland, p.36
He contributed to the Parker Manuscripts. His work is used in Thomas Brown’s, Annals of the Disruption – see footnote 616. (Note these links take you to the end of the quote.)

Publication – about him
Disruption Worthies on this website: Ingram, James

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGRAM, JOHN, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Fetlar, 1808. Son of foregoing. Studied at the Universities, Aberdeen and Edinburgh. Became schoolmaster of Unst, 1835. Married, 1837, Margaret B. Hutchison; and, 1860, Frances D. H. Wisdom. Ordained, 1838, assistant and successor to his father. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Became senior minister, 1886. Died, 1892.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1838, Unst, FES, Vol.7, p.300; FES Vol.8, p.704. In the Free Church, he served in Hillside, Unst, Shetland.

Family
Ingram Tree.

Publication – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: John Ingram

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INGRAM, WILLIAM

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Old Machar, 1812. Studied at the University, Aberdeen. Ordained at Rothiemay, 1843. Married, the same year, Helen G. Robertson. Died, 1900.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was baptised on 25th October, 1812, in Old Machar, Aberdeen, the son of William Ingram, master mason, and Mary Roy.

Education
He was brought up in Gartly, where he attended the parish school. He matriculated at King’s College, Aberdeen, in 1828 and graduated M.A. in March, 1832. He taught in various places before being appointed master of Portsoy Grammar School.

Marriage
He married Helen Gordon Robertson on 9th March, 1843, in Gartly, Aberdeenshire. She was born on 1st September, 1815, the daughter of John Robertson, minister, and Jessie Gordon, natural daughter of Alexander, Duke of Gordon. For some ministerial connections, see the Thomson Tree.

Ministry
He was licensed by the Presbytery of Fordyce in July, 1838. He then became master of the parish school in Gartly, while acting as assistant to the minister in Rothiemay, Mr Leith. Siding with the Free Church lost him his school and a presentation that had been promised him. “William Ingram, Gartly, Strathbogie” was a name on the Roll of Probationers adhering to the Free Church. He was ordained in Rothiemay, Aberdeenshire, on 7th August, 1843, the service being held in a mill loft. On 7th January, 1897, Alexander McTavish was settled there as his colleague and successor. He then retired to Huntly, Aberdeenshire, where he resided till his death.

Death
He died of pulmonary congestion at Westerly Villa, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, on 31st July, 1900 (Registration: 1900 202/ 58 Huntly). His wife died there on 19th September, 1907.

Family
They had issue including:

(1) Jessie Anne Ingram born on 13th December, 1843, Rothiemay, Banffshire. She married Robert Niven there on 25th June, 1879. He was the minister in Burghead. She died in 1928 in Newington, Edinburgh.

(2) Mary Ingram born on 4th January, 1846, Rothiemay, Banffshire. She married Robert Gordon on 13th November, 1874, in Hong Kong. He was the minister in Pluscarden and formerly served in Amoy. She died on 3rd April, 1932, in Tynemouth, Northumberland, England.

(3) William Ingram born 5th August, 1847, Rothiemay, Banffshire. He was a lawyer in Portsoy, Banffshire. He registered his father’s death. He died in Banff, on 20th October, 1929.

(4) Helen Gordon Ingram born on 28th August, 1849. She married Robert Scott there on 2nd October, 1879. He was a minister and Professor of Moral Philosophy in the Wilson College, Bombay, India. She died in Longside, Aberdeenshire, in 1938.

(5) John Francis Ingram born on 22nd July, 1851, in Rothiemay, Banffshire. He married Agnes Dickie on 30th November, 1883, in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire. He was a bank accountant. He died in 1929, in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire.

(6) Louisa Conway Gordon Ingram. She appears in the Old Parish Records as having been born on 2nd December, 1851. As this is less than six months after her brother, there seems to be some mistake. She appears in the censuses as having been born in Rothiemay, Banffshire, about 1853. She married John Reid McMath on 16th August, 1904 in Huntly, Aberdeenshire. She died in Huntly, Aberdeenshire, in 1927.

(7) Alexander Gordon Robertson Ingram born on 12th September, 1861, in Rothiemay, Banffshire. He married Mary Moncrieff Geddie in 1893 in Banff. He was a medical practitioner in Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire. He died in 1949 in Rhu, Dunbartonshire. She died there in 1895.

Publication – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: William Ingram

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INNES, GEORGE, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Huntly, 1777. Studied at King’s College, Aberdeen. Ordained, 1808, at Cullen. Married, 1811, Jane Milne. Translated, 1829, to Deskford. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Died, 1851.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1808, Cullen, FES, Vol.6, p.283; 1829, Deskford, FES, Vol.6, p.285. In the Free Church, he served in Deskford, Banffshire.

Family
Barclay Tree and the Innes Milne Murray Tree.

Publications – by him
New Statistical Account, August, 1836, Deskford, Vol.13, Banff, p.63
He contributed to the Disruption Manuscripts. His work is used in Thomas Brown’s, Annals of the Disruption – see footnotes 204; 212; 218; 250; 503; 752 and 893. (Note these links take you to the end of the quote.)

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INNES, GEORGE

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Cullen, 1819. Son of foregoing. Studied at King’s College, Aberdeen, and Divinity Hall, Edinburgh. Ordained at Seafield Chapel, Cullen, 1845 [sic]. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Translated, 1844, to Canonbie. At the time of his induction the church was a frail, leaky canvas tent. The minister could tell how in winter he had seen the rain freely percolating through the canvas and falling on the heads of the worshippers, the seats thoroughly wet, and the floor a puddle of mud. Mr. Innes suffered much from this exposure and privation, and died in 1851.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1843, Seafield, FES, Vol.6, p.297. In the Free Church, he served in Cullen, Banffshire; and Canonbie, Dumfries-shire.

Family
Barclay Tree and the Innes Milne Murray Tree.

Publications
See separate document here.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INNES, JAMES, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Aberdeen, 1832. Studied at the University and Free Church College, Aberdeen. Ordained at Panbride, 1858. Was for several years clerk of the Free Presbytery of Arbroath, and of the Synod of Angus and Mearns. Married, 1872, Elizabeth Morris. Died, 1894.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was baptized on 11th June, 1832, in St Nicholas, Aberdeen, the son of James Innes and Jane Jamieson.

Education
He matriculated at Marischal College, Aberdeen, in 1848 and graduated M.A..

Marriage
He married Elizabeth Morris on 5th March, 1872, in St George, Edinburgh. She was born on 27th August, 1839, in Edinburgh, the daughter of David Morris, tailor, and Euphemia Steele.

Ministry
He was licensed by the Free Prebytery of Ellon in 1857. In the Free Church, he served in Panbride, Angus. In 1870 his name was put forward for the Hebrew Professorship in the Aberdeen College.

Death
He died on 28th October, 1894, in Grange, Edinburgh. His wife died in 1888 in Panbride, Angus.

Family
They had issue including:

(1) Euphemia Steele Innes born on 26th February, 1874, in Panbride, Angus. She died in 1955 in Newington, Edinburgh.

(2) James William Innes born in 1875, in Panbride, Angus.

(3) Jane Jamieson Innes born in 1878, in Panbride, Angus. She died there in 1885.

(4) Elizabeth Morris Innes born in 1885, in Panbride, Angus. She married Stanley C. Farrar in 1915 in Newington, Edinburgh. He had served as a CO in WWI; was employed as a teacher in George Watson’s College in Edinburgh; was associated with the Northern Friends Peace Board and became its Secretary in 1942. She died in the 4th quarter of 1950 in Barkston Ash in the West Riding of Yorkshire, England, aged 63. He died in the 4th quarter of 1962 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England.

Publications – by him
The Commission of Assembly, and Professor R. Smith’s reply to the Committee’s report, Edinburgh, John Maclaren & Son, 1881
Memorial sermons of the Rev. Alexander Comrie, M.A., Free Church, Carnoustie, with a memoir of his life, Carnoustie, A. Reid, 1881.
History of Panbride Free Church, Carnoustie, a memorial of the Disruption in 1843, delivered 14th May 1893, Carnoustie, A. Reid, 1893

Publication – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: James Innes

Source
Nfpb

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


INNES, WILLIAM

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Fochabers, 1843. Studied at the University and Free Church College, Aberdeen. Ordained at Torry, 1873. Married, the same year, Margaret Christie. Translated to Skene, Aberdeenshire, 1879.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.426. In the Free Church, he served in Torry, Aberdeen; and Skene, Aberdeenshire.

Family
His son, Francis Alexander Innes, was a minister of the United Free Church: FUFC, p.443.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRELAND, ROBERT HENDERSON

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at North Leith, 1827. Son of Rev. Dr. Ireland. Studied at the University, Edinburgh, English Presbyterian Hall, London, and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Skene, 1850. Married, 1854, Christian S. Shepherd. Translated, 1861, to Portobello. Died, 1881.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was born on 19th May, 1827, in North Leith, Edinburgh, the son of Walter Foggo Ireland, minister, and Catherine Henderson. For some ministerial connections, see the Miller Martin Tree.

Education
He enrolled in New College, Edinburgh, 1845-49.

Marriage
He married Christian Susan Shepherd, on 12th December, 1854, in Skene, Aberdeenshire. She was born on 12th December, 1836, and baptized on 17th January, 1837, in Banchory Ternan, Kincardineshire, the daughter of Thomas Shepherd and Helen Barbara Innes.

Ministry
He was licensed by the Free Presbytery of Edinburgh on 20th June, 1849. He was ordained in Skene, Aberdeenshire, on 1st August, 1850. On 3rd December, 1860, he was presented by his congregation with a sum of money for the purpose of him buying a close carriage to enable him more conveniently to visit his flock. As well as being a token of their respect to him, it was also designed to be “an expression of the feeling of the congregation, in connection with the blessed work of revival in which the Parish of Skene has so largely shared.” He was translated to Portobello, St. Philip’s, Edinburgh, on 14th November, 1861.

Death
He died on 12th February, 1881, at the Free Church Manse, Portobello, Edinburgh. His wife died in 1922 in Partick, Glasgow.

Family
They had issue including:

(1) Walter Edward Ireland born on 1st October, 1855, in Skene, Aberdeenshire. He became a Free Church minister.

(2) Thomas Shepherd Ireland born on 21st December, 1856, in Skene, Aberdeenshire. He died at Batavia, Java, on 12th July, 1876.

(3) Helen Innes Ireland born on 16th August, 1858, in Skene, Aberdeenshire. She died in 1888 in Logie, Perth.

(4) Catherine Henderson Ireland born on 7th December, 1860, in Skene, Aberdeenshire. She married John Douglas Coventry in 1882 in St George, Edinburgh. She died in 1890 in Anderston, Glasgow.

(5) Christian Susan Evelyn Ireland born on 16th December, 1862, in Duddingston, Edinburgh. She died there in 1879.

(6) Frances Edith Ireland born on 21st December, 1864, in Duddingston, Edinburgh. She married Samuel McCall Frazer in 1885 in Kelvin, Glasgow. He was a pharmaceutical chemist. She died in 1913 in Hillhead, Glasgow.

(7) Robert Henderson Ireland born on 13th December, 1866, in Duddingston, Edinburgh. He died in the 4th quarter of 1927 in Kensington, London, England.

(8) Alexander Forbes Ireland born on 30th September, 1868, in Duddingston, Edinburgh. He died in 1874 in Arrochar, Dunbartonshire.

(9) Annie Eliza Josephine Ireland born on 18th March, 1872, in Duddingston, Edinburgh. She married James Walker in 1892 in Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire. She died in 1902 in Partick, Glasgow.

Publications
See separate document here.

Sources
Bayanne; The Aberdeen Journal, 5th December, 1860; Aberdeen Weekly Journal, 30th August, 1876

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRELAND, THOMAS

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born in Forfarshire, 1836. Studied at the University, St. Andrews, and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Aberdour, Fife, 1866. Resigned, owing to ill-health, 1877. Died, 1885.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was born on 2nd and baptized on 9th August, 1835, in Markinch, Fife, the son of David Ireland, bleacher, and Ann Hay. He was brought up in Logie Pert, Angus. He was a linen yarn bleacher in 1851.

Education
He attended the school in Logie Pert, and Dundee Grammar School. He studied at United College. St Andrews, Fife, 1855-59 and was the Foundation Bursar in 1855. He enrolled in New College, Edinburgh, 1859-64.

Ministry
Though he also received a call from Sprouston, Roxburghshire, he was ordained in Aberdour, Fife, on 20th September, 1866. He was frequently unwell, for example, his illness was discussed by the Presbytery on 7th May, 1872, when it was noted that the congregation had “resolved to continue the services of Mr Phimster, who had been filling the pulpit, for another six months.”

Death
After retirement from the ministry, he lived with his younger brother. He died suddenly on 10th February, 1885, in Gartnavel Royal Asylum, Partick, Glasgow.

Source
The Dundee Courier & Argus, 8th May, 1872

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRELAND, WALTER EDWARD, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Skene, 1855. Son of Rev. R. H. Ireland. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Garelochhead, 1880. Married, 1883, Mary Burnett Thom.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.272. In the Free Church, he served in Garelochhead, Argyll.

Family
Miller Martin Tree.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRVINE, JAMES BARLAND

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Perth, 1828. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Cargill, 1854. Translated to Strathkinness, 1856. Married, 1862, Maria Maclaren Powry. Was for several years clerk of his Presbytery. Became senior minister, 1898.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.378

Background
He was born on 2nd and baptized 19th February, 1828, in Perth, the son of Mercer Irvine, cart-wright, and Agnes Barland.

Marriage
He married Maria MacLaren Powrie, in Blairgowrie, in 1862. She was born about 1837 in Bendochy, Perthshire, the daughter of George Powrie, farmer, and Mary Kilgour.

Ministry
In the Free Church, he served in Cargill, Perthshire; and Strathkinness, Fife.

Death
He died in 1916 in Logiealmond, Perthshire, 1916. His wife died in 1911 in Perth. She lived at Kingarth, Glasgow Road, Perth, and left an estate worth £4170.

Family
They had issue including:

(1) James Mercer Irvine born in 1863 in St Andrews, Fife. He married Isabel F. Mackay, in 1896 in Newington, Edinburgh. He became an author and advocate, and was Sheriff Principal of Renfrew and Bute, 1920-21. He died in 1945 in Edinburgh.

(2) George Irvine born in 1864 in St Andrews, Fife.

(3) Mary Ann Kilgour Irvine born in 1866 in St Andrews, Fife. She died there in 1893.

(4) John Irvine born in 1869 in St Andrews, Fife.

(5) Eliza Powrie Irvine born in 1871 in St Andrews, Fife.

Sources
Wiki; The Scotsman, Edinburgh, 1st December, 1911, p.10

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRVING, JOHN, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Falkirk, 1847. Son of Rev. L.H. Irving. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Innellan, 1874. Married, 1889, Helen C. Cadell. Translated, 1898, to Nice. [Vol. 2 says he was translated 1897.]

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.528. In the Free Church, he served in Innellan, Argyll.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRVING, LEWIS HAY

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born, 1806, at Edinburgh. Studied at the University, Edinburgh. Ordained at Abercorn, 1831. Married, 1832, Isabella Carruthers; and, 1840, Catherine Cadell. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Translated to Falkirk, 1843. Mr. Irving served as joint-convener of the Assembly’s Colonial and Continental Committee. Died, 1877.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1831, Abercorn, FES, Vol.1, p.191. In the Free Church, he served in Abercorn, West Lothian; and Falkirk, Stirlingshire.

Family
For an account of his connection with the Bell family, see the Bell Tree on this web-site.

Publications – by him
New Statistical Account, April, 1843, Abercorn, Vol.2, Linlithgow, p.18
Sketches of Gibraltar, with others, published on behalf of the Presbyterian church now erecting there, Edinburgh, Johnstone and Hunter, 1853
Lectures on the evangelization of the continent and the present aspect of popery, delivered in the Free Church, Falkirk, Falkirk, printed at the Falkirk Herald Office by A. Johnston, between 1850 and 1859?
Free Church Pulpit, Vol.2, p.231, On repentance

Publication – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: Lewis Hay Irving

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IRVING, THOMAS JOHNSTONE, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Lochmaben, Dumfries-shire, 1852. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained, 1884, at Naples. Married, 1886, Jessie Hiett Bowser.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.528

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


ISDALE, ALEXANDER, B.D

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Glasgow, 1858. Son of Rev. J. Isdale. Studied at the University and Free Church College, Glasgow. Ordained at Kirkwall, 1883. Translated to St. Stephen’s, Perth, 1899.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.336. In the Free Church, he served in Kirkwall, Orkney; and St. Stephen’s, Perth.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


ISDALE, JOHN

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born, 1818. Son of Rev. A. Isdale, minister of Dron. Studied at the Universities, St. Andrews and Edinburgh. Ordained at Invertiel, 1843. Signed the Act of Separation and Deed of Demission. Married, 1849, Marion Aitken. Translated to St. Andrew’s, Glasgow, 1856. Died, 1891.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
1843, Invertiel, FES, Vol.5, p.101. He was admitted to the Edinburgh Dialectic Society, 28th November, 1840 (see History of the Dialectic Society, p.190). In the Free Church, he served in Invertiel, Kirkcaldy, Fife; and St. Andrew’s, Glasgow.

Family
His sister Janet married Thomas Burnside.

Publications – by him
The commercial convulsion, a discourse, Glasgow, Jas. R. Macnair, at the Religious Tract and Book Society of Scotland, 1857
The crisis in the Free Church, Glasgow, David Bryce & Son, 1873
Free Church Pulpit, Vol.2, p.473, Evangelical obedience

Publications – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: John Isdale
In memoriam, Rev. John Isdale, sermon preached by him and extracts from funeral sermons preached by James Stuart and Thomas Addis, Glasgow, 1891

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IVERACH, DONALD, M.A.

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Halkirk, Caithness, 1856. Studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh. Ordained at Nenthorn, 1885. Married, the same year, Jessie Elder. Translated, 1899, to Prestonpans.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.65. He was admitted to the Edinburgh Dialectic Society, 13th December, 1877 (see History of the Dialectic Society, p.227). In the Free Church, he served in Nenthorn, Berwickshire; and Prestonpans, East Lothian.

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IVERACH, JAMES, D.D. (Aberdeen)

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born in the parish of Halkirk, Caithness-shire, in 1839; studied at the University and New College, Edinburgh; ordained at West Calder in 1869; married, the same year, Margaret, daughter of D. McDonald, Thurso. Translated to Ferryhill, Aberdeen, in 1874. Dr. Iverach was appointed Professor of Apologetics in the Free Church College, Aberdeen, in 1887.

Publications.—Is God Knowable? In “Men of the Bible” Series: Life of Moses. St. Paul: his Life and Times. Evolution and Christianity. The Truth of Christianity.

Supplementary Information
Life and Ministry
FUFC, p.577. He was admitted to the Edinburgh Dialectic Society, 28th November, 1863 (see History of the Dialectic Society, p.216). In the Free Church, he served in West Calder, West Lothian; and Ferryhill, Aberdeen .

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page


IZZET, JAMES

 
Text of Ewing’s Annals
Born at Kilconquhar, 1818. Studied at the University, St. Andrews. Ordained at Westruther, 1846. Married, 1850, Jessie D. Todd; and, 1867, Elizabeth Waterston. Died, 1887.

Supplementary Information
Background
He was born on 22nd and baptized on 30th June, 1818, in Kilconquhar, Fife, the son of Alexander Izzet, mason, and Janet Morgan.

Education
He attended the local parish school. He studied at United College, St Andrews, Fife, 1832-36 and at St Mary’s College there 1838-42. He was the Bayne Bursar in 1832.

Marriage
He married:

(1) Jessie (or Janet) Douglas Todd on 7th April, 1850, in Westruther, Berwickshire. She was born on 13th May and baptized on 12th June, 1816, in Carriden, West Lothian, the daughter of Robert Todd and Margaret Grace.

(2) Elizabeth Waterston on 11th January, 1867, in Edinburgh (Registration: 1867 685/2 15 St Andrew (Edinburgh)). She was born on 19th September, 1824, in Canongate, Edinburgh, the daughter of David Waterston, master hosier, and Janet Campbell.

Ministry
He was ordained in Westruther, Berwickshire, on 3rd April, 1846.

Death
He died on 2nd October, 1887, at 13 Jordan Lane, Edinburgh. Jessie Todd or Izzett died in 1858 in Westruther, Berwickshire, 1858, mother’s maiden surname: Grace. Elizabeth Waterston or Izzett died in 1898 in Melrose, Roxburghshire .

Publication – about him
Obituary notice on this web-site: James Izzett

Error? Typo? Bad link? Contact me, please.              Return to Index of FC Ministers              Return to Top of page